Panasonic Canada Inc. - Customer Privacy Statement

Panasonic's Customer Privacy Statement is summarized under the following headings:

Our commitment to privacy
Information collected from you
Other information collected
With whom we may share information
Links to other web sites
Questions or concerns
Amending this privacy statement

Our commitment to privacy
Panasonic Canada is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of Personal Information that we collect from you. All information that you provide to us will be collected, used, retained and disclosed only in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or substantially similar legislation where enacted in your province of residence. Panasonic Canada has adopted and adhere to the ten the principles of fair information practices, which are set out at http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/p_principle_e.asp

Generally speaking, "Personal Information" is information about an identifiable individual, subject to more particular definitions or interpretations under applicable law. Please note that the following types of information are excluded from the restrictions described in this Privacy Statement: information about you from which you cannot be identified; the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization; and any other information that is not personal information as defined in or interpreted under applicable law.

By purchasing a product or service, submitting a warranty card, participating in our web sites, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, we consider that you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Our websites and the services offered thereon are not directed to children under the age of 13 years. We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

Information collected from you
The Personal Information that we collect from our customers and how we use it is described in this section. From time to time other situations may arise where we collect Personal Information and in these situations we will do so in accordance with the privacy principles described above.

  1. On-Line Purchases
    (a) Panasonic Canada sells products on line and collects your name and address for the purpose of processing and delivering your order (and any other matter incidental to processing and delivery of your order). The services of a certified third party payment provider are utilized to process on-line payments. Your credit card information is collected for the sole purpose of payment processing by Verisign; it is not stored by Panasonic Canada or available to Panasonic Canada or any other third party for any other reason. (For information on the Security and Privacy Policy of this payment provider, please visit their website at http://www.verisign.com/.)

    (b) Panasonic Canada sells extended warranties online and collects your name and address for the purposes of processing your order. Panasonic Canada transfers your name and address to a certified third party payment provider (Verisign) which further processes on-line payments. Your credit card information is collected for the sole purpose of payment processing by Verisign; it is not stored by Panasonic Canada or available to Panasonic Canada or any other third party for any other reason. (For information on the Security and Privacy Policy of this payment provider, please visit their website at http://www.verisign.com/.)

    (c) Personal information provided to facilitate the payment of your order is transmitted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, an internet technology used to protect your Personal Information from being intercepted or used for unauthorized means. However, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

  2. Membership
    Panasonic Canada offers membership programs to its eStore. The registration and subsequent use of these programs collects information that may be: required, optional, or automatically collected.

    (a) Required information includes such things as member name, group identification and communication opt in / opt out options. This type of information is used to validate members login and account privileges.

    (b) Optional information includes such things as member product preferences, address book information and communication email address. This type of information is used to facilitate the members purchasing experience, and to customize communication from Panasonic Canada as members may opt to receive.

    (c) Automatic information is collected with each members visit and is used to assist Panasonic Canada in customizing the members visit experience.

  3. Warranty/Service/Customer Care
    We may collect Personal Information, either directly or indirectly, as a result of service being performed on Panasonic products. This information is required for contact and/or billing purposes. When Panasonic product is serviced under warranty, Personal Information is required in order to validate the warranty status of the product and to monitor the quality of work performed by our authorized service centres. We may also collect Personal Information from you in order to provide you with customer support regarding the purchase, installation or use of Panasonic product.

  4. Participation in Contests, Promotions, or Surveys
    From time to time, we may run contests, promotions, or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Subject to Note vi. below, "Promotional Mailings", any Personal Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if your entry is selected. We may also summarize survey information for analysis in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants, but will not share Personal Information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that govern each particular contest.

  5. Rebates
    From time to time, Panasonic Canada may offer rebates on specific models purchased. To claim your rebate, you will usually be asked to provide certain contact information along with proof of purchase. You may also be asked to provide your consent to be added to promotional mailings and/or newsletters. Your consent is not a condition of receiving the rebate.

  6. Promotional Mailings
    In each of the above examples, Panasonic Canada may ask for your express consent to use your Personal Information to advise you of products, services and special offers by mail or email. We will only send you this information if you "opt-in" to receive these mailings.

Other information collected:

  1. Visitorship data
    We analyze information about visits to our website that includes: the date and time of the visit, the sections or pages visited, the IP address of the Internet Provider. The information is used in aggregate to improve the content and organization of our website.

  2. Cookies
    Our website uses "cookies", an Internet technology that places a small amount of information on your computer to recognize you during your visit and only to facilitate the buying of product on our website should you so choose. Cookies do not collect Personal Information.

(Please note that by submitting Personal Information to us, you consent to our use and disclosure of the information for the purpose described above.)

With whom we may share information
In the course of doing business, we employ other companies to perform a variety of functions on our behalf. For example, at times we may retain third parties to analyze, update and correct data we collect on our website, including Personal Information, to help us improve our products, our database and our website. In addition, we may share Personal Information with agents, suppliers, fulfillment houses and other third parties to allow for the processing of on-line sales, delivery of prizes, rebates, information, products or services, including answering questions about products, or otherwise providing customer care. These suppliers and other third parties may have access to your Personal Information if it is needed to perform their functions for Panasonic Canada, but they are not authorized by us to use your Personal Information in any way other than the intended use. Some of these third parties may be located outside of Canada and, as such, they are subject to foreign laws including laws that may require disclosure of personal information to foreign government authorities.

For on-line purchases, Panasonic Canada has teamed with a business partner to provide the distribution of Panasonic products and logistical support for consumers. Together with this business partner, we will only collect the Personal Information for the purposes of processing your order and delivering your order (and any other matter incidental to processing and delivery of your order).

Except as stated in this Privacy Statement, or as required or permitted by law, we do not sell or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent.

Links to other web sites
Our website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of these links, you are contacting another website or Internet resource. Panasonic Canada has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, these other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies contained within these other websites to learn how they collect and use Personal Information about you.

Questions or Concerns
Panasonic Canada is accountable for all Personal Information under its control. Our Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for Panasonic Canada's compliance with the principles and policies described here. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy policies stated here, you can:

Amending this privacy statement
Panasonic Canada reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement along with any related provisions from time to time.

Last updated April 2013